Basilisk (Gerris) Users' Meeting 2023

    Sponsors

    d’Alembert Sorbonne CNRS LadHyX IFPEN

    Summary

    The meeting will be held on the 5–7th July 2023 on the Pierre et Marie Curie campus of Sorbonne Université in the center of Paris.

    The format will be similar to earlier Basilisk/Gerris meetings held in Paris, France in 2011, Wellington, New Zealand in 2012, Sevilla, Spain in 2014, Princeton, USA in 2017 and Paris, France in 2019. Participants are encouraged to share their work using Basilisk (or Gerris) for applications in fluid mechanics, environmental science, engineering etc… Students are especially welcome to participate in this informal and friendly gathering.

    Attendance is free of charge but registration is mandatory.

    Participants

    To register simply edit this page using either your own Basilisk login or login guest, password bgum2023 and add yourself to the list below. If you intend to give a talk please give a tentative title. Talk slots are usually 20 minutes, depending on the number of participants. Note that the number of participants will be limited to 100, on a first-registered / first-served basis, so please register early!

    1. Stéphane Popinet, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France – What’s new and future plans.
    2. Jose-Maria Fullana, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France.
    3. Vatsal Sanjay, Physics of Fluids group, University of Twente, the Netherlands – Viscous free-surface flows
    4. Lucas Prouvost, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France – A constrained AMR method for elliptic equations.
    5. Daniel Fuster, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne, Paris, France – Errors introduced by the one-fluid formulation in the simulation of multiphase flows.
    6. Jean-Lou Pierson, IFP Energies Nouvelles, Solaize, France – Numerical investigation of bubble coalescence in pure liquids.
    7. Nicolas Fintzi, IFP Energies Nouvelles, Solaize, France – A phenomenological description of pairwise interactions in emulsions.
    8. Alexandre Limare, ArianeGroup, ArianeGroup, Les Mureaux, France
    9. Christophe Josserand, LadHyX, CNRS & Ecole Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris Palaiseau, France
    10. Shuo Liu, LMFL, ENSAM & LMFL, Lille, France – Numerical simulation of the interaction of breaking waves with oil slicks.
    11. Hui Wang, LMFL, ENSAM & LMFL, Lille, France – Splashing of high-energy drop impact.
    12. Mandeep Saini, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France – Studying cavitation using Basilisk.
    13. J.M. López-Herrera, Dept. Ing. Aeroespacial y Mec. de Fluidos, ETSI, Universidad de Sevilla, España.
    14. Kaitao Tang, Engineering Science, University of Oxford, UK – Talk to be defined.
    15. Aliénor Rivière, PMMH, ESPCI, Paris, France – Subcritical bubble breakup.
    16. Saroj Ray, UHPC Lab, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK – Droplets interactions on solid surfaces.
    17. Pierre-Antoine MAES, LadHyX, Paris, France – Droplet impact or Three fluids vof method.
    18. Mathilde Tavares, LadHyX, Ecole polytechnique, Palaiseau, France – A coupling VOF/embedded boundary method applied to phase change.
    19. Guillaume Bois, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, Service de Thermohydraulique et de Mécanique des Fluides, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.
    20. Sergio Chibbaro, Université Paris-Saclay, LISN, Orsay, France – Reversible Navier-Stokes Turbulence.
    21. Laurent Duchemin, PMMH, ESPCI, Paris, France.
    22. Jacob Maarek, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France – Talk to be defined.
    23. Edoardo Cipriano, Politecnico Di Milano, Milan, Italy – Modelling evaporation and combustion of fuel droplets using Basilisk.
    24. Jieyun Pan, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France – Talk to be defined.
    25. Jiarong Wu, Princeton University – Breaking wave field statistics with a multilayer numerical framework
    26. Andrés Castillo, ENS Paris-Saclay – Induced mixing by Faraday waves
    27. M.A. Herrada, Dept. Ing. Aeroespacial y Mec. de Fluidos, ETSI, Universidad de Sevilla, España.
    28. Nicolo Scapin, Princeton University, US.
    29. Yash Kulkarni, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France – Numerical modelling of the three-phase dynamic contact line to investigate wetting processes.
    30. Frederic Dias, ENS Paris-Saclay – Breaking waves
    31. Ayoub Mansar, ENS Paris-Saclay – DNS simulations for the breaking of water waves
    32. Palas Kumar Farsoiya, Princeton University, US – Gas transfer and dissolution of bubbles in turbulent flow.
    33. Jacques Magnaudet, IMFT, France – Talk to be defined.
    34. Gerd Mutschke, HZDR, Dresden, Germany.
    35. Yifan Han, HZDR, Dresden, Germany.
    36. Lars Willas Dreyer, Universitetet i Oslo, Oslo, Norway
    37. Pengyu Shi, IMFT, France – Path and wake of a deformable bubble rising close to a vertical wall.
    38. Ahmed Basil Kottilingal, Sorbonne Universite, France – Talk to be defined
    39. Zhonghou Xu, NIWA, Hamilton, New Zealand.
    40. Canwei Jin, Imperial College London, UK
    41. Alessio Innocenti, Università di Pisa, Italy
    42. Eric Sultan, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne, Paris, France
    43. Lucie Champion, ArianeGroup, Les Mureaux, France
    44. Tian Long, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France – Talk to be defined.
    45. David Trubatch, Montclair State University, New Jersey, USA
    46. Matthieu Couturier, École polytechnique, Palaiseau
    47. Radu Cimpeanu, University of Warwick, UK – High-speed impact across scales - a hybrid approach.
    48. Nicolas Cailler, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France – Talk to be defined.
    49. Si Suo, Flow center, KTH, Sweden.
    50. Michael Ndjinga, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA Saclay, Service de Thermohydraulique et de Mécanique des Fluides, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.
    51. Alexis Berny, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA Saclay, Service de Thermohydraulique et de Mécanique des Fluides, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.
    52. Minh Le, Ecole des Ponts, Laboratoire Saint Venant, Chatou, France.
    53. Guillaume Vinay, IFP Energies Nouvelles, Solaize, France.
    54. Victor Boniou, IFP Energies Nouvelles, Rueil-Malmaison, France.
    55. Oscar Holroyd, University of Warwick, UK – Linear quadratic regulation control of simulated falling liquid films.
    56. Francesco Picella, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France.
    57. Rui Yang, Physics of Fluids group, University of Twente, the Netherlands.
    58. Guodong Gai, Department of Mathematics, University of British Columbia, Canada –Dynamics and wakes of a fixed and freely moving angular particle in an inertial flow.
    59. Corine Kieffer-Roth, Institute of Combustion Technology, German Aerospace Center Stuttgart, Germany. Progress in simulation of liquid fuel injection.
    60. Pierre-Yves Lagrée, \partial’Alembert.
    61. Wei Qin,Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France.
    62. Stéphane Zaleski, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France – Multiscale topologies on octrees, a perspective.
    63. Sylvain Viroulet, IMFT, France.
    64. Damien Thomas, d’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
    65. Cesar Pairetti, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France
    66. Tomas Fullana, EPFL, Suisse
    67. Wojciech Aniszewski CORIA Rouen, FR. Laminar oil jet interacting with solids (tentative)
    68. Youssef Saade, Canon Production Printing B.V., Venlo, Netherlands – A multigrid solver for the coupled pressure-temperature equations in an all-Mach solver with VoF.
    69. Pierre Van de Velde, ULB, Belgium
    70. Gwendal Léger, intern at ∂’Alembert, France.
    71. Adèle Poubeau, IFPEN, Rueil-Malmaison.
    72. Ben Fudge, Engineering Science, University of Oxford, UK
    73. Arman Aykin, intern at ∂’Alembert, France
    74. Marie-Jean Thoraval, LadHyX, Ecole Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, Palaiseau, France
    75. Arnaud Antkowiak, ∂’Alembert – Thin liquid films decorated with surfactants with the multilayer solver - Part 1
    76. Clément Robert, ∂’Alembert – Thin liquid films decorated with surfactants with the multilayer solver - Part 2
    77. Jie Zhang, Xi’an Jiaotong University – Numerical modelling of binary solidification by using Basilisk
    78. Antoon van Hooft, NA – How to converge on a tree grid?
    79. Linkai WEI, N/A – Numerical study of drop fragmentation in liquid-liquid configuration
    80. Hamed Vaziri, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France – Healing holes in liquid films
    81. Giuseppe Fontanarosa, Università di Napoli, Italy.
    82. Nicolas Rimbert, LEMTA, Université de Lorraine, France
    83. Giancarlo Esposito, University of Patras, Greece. – Buoyancy-driven motion of bubbles and drops in Elastoviscoplastic fluids
    84. Shun Miyatake, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan.
    85. Hiroaki Kusuno, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan.
    86. Vrionis Panayiotis-Yiannis, The Cyprus Institute, Nicosia, Cyprus – Long Wave dynamics in heterogeneous environments
    87. Ehsan Mahravan, Aarhus University, Denmark.
    88. Alexandre Vierron, Université d’Aix-Marseille, IUSTI, France.
    89. Tom Sykes, Engineering Science, University of Oxford, UK
    90. Paul-Peter Naanouh, IFP Energies Nouvelles, Solaize, France.
    91. Yann Jobic, Université d’Aix-Marseille, IUSTI, France.
    92. Attiglah Mathé A. Jean - Paul, Laboratoire de mathématiques et de mécanique appliquée, Université de Lomé
    93. Maurice Rossi, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France.
    94. Claire Beauchesne, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, Service de Thermohydraulique et de Mécanique des Fluides, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.
    95. Ivan Delbende, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France.
    96. Mustapha Aknine, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France.
    97. Gabriele Gennari, University of Nottingham, UK – Bubble dissolution in Taylor-Couette flow.
    98. Gormit Lyes, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France. – Dynamics of bubbles inside a vortex.
    99. Raksmy Nop, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, Service de Thermohydraulique et de Mécanique des Fluides, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.

    Travel scholarships

    Depending on our level of sponsorship, we should be able to fund a few “travel scholarships” in the form of paid-for accommodation in Paris. If you are a student and would benefit from this support, please send an application letter to Stéphane Popinet.

    Preliminary program

    Wednesday 5th July
    12:00
    Welcome

    14:00 Presentations (20 minutes slots)
    16:00
    Coffee break

    16:20–18:00 Presentations
    Thursday 6th July
    8:00
    Breakfast

    9:00 Presentations
    10:30
    Coffee break

    10:50 Presentations
    12:00
    Lunch break (invited)

    14:00 Presentations
    16:00
    Coffee break

    16:20–18:00 Presentations
    19:00
    Apéro dinatoire on the top floor of Tour Zamansky

    Friday 7th July
    8:00
    Breakfast

    9:00 Presentations
    10:30
    Coffee break

    10:50 Presentations
    12:00
    Lunch break

    14:00 – 17:00 Closing and free time for discussions etc.

    Organisers

    Previous meetings