Basilisk/Gerris Users' Meeting 2017

Sponsors

Princeton Environmental Institute MAE Princeton PRISM Princeton d’Alembert UPMC CNRS

Summary

The meeting was held at Princeton University, United States on the 15-16th November 2017.

The format was similar to earlier Basilisk/Gerris meetings held in Paris, France in 2011, Wellington, New Zealand in 2012 and Sevilla, Spain in 2014. Participants were encouraged to share their work using Basilisk or Gerris for applications in fluid mechanics, environmental science, engineering etc… Students were especially welcome to participate in this informal and friendly gathering.

Conference location

The conference took place in Maeder Hall within the Andlinger Center for Energy and Environment, within the Engineering school and Princeton’s campus.

Program

Wednesday 15th November
8:00
Breakfast (outside Maeder Hall)

8:30 Welcome. Luc Deike, Stephane Popinet and Shahriar Afkhami
9:00 Shahriar Afkhami, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
A decade of research with Gerris
9:30 Zhen Jian, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
Dynamics of the central entrapped bubble during drop impact
10:00 Hua Tan, Washington State University Vancouver, United States
Gerris: a powerful modeling tool for capillary flows
10:30
Coffee break (outside Maeder Hall)

11:00 Palas Kumar Farsoiya, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
Axisymmetric viscous interfacial waves
11:30 Marie-Jean Thoraval, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
Impact of a drop containing a bubble
12:00 A. Castillo Castellanos, A. Sergent and M. Rossi, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
Some aspects of Rayleigh-Benard dynamics studied using Basilisk
12:30
Lunch break (free time, locations will be suggested)

14:00 Luc Deike, Princeton University, United States
Waves and wave breaking with Gerris
14:30 Antoon van Hooft, TU Delft, The Netherlands
Studying Atmospheric Boundary Layer Processes Using Basilisk
15:00 Yue (Stanley) Ling, Baylor University, United States
DNS of an Atomizing Biodiesel Jet with Basilisk
15:30
Coffee break (outside Maeder Hall)

16:00 Hans Heimel, Inst. for appl. devel. in micro sys. eng., Univ. Freiburg & Festo AG&Co.KG, Esslingen, Germany
From research to industry, Gerris for microfluidic multiphase application development
16:30 Ivana Seric, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
Variable surface tension flows with Gerris
17:00 Frederik Brasz, Boston University, United States
Jets and droplets from bursting bubbles
18:00
Drinks and Dinner at Triumph Brewery

Thursday 16th November
8:00
Breakfast (outside Maeder Hall)

9:00 Stéphane Popinet, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
Latest news of Basilisk
9:30 Rajarshi Roy Chowdhury, ∂’Alembert, UPMC, Paris, France
Higher order methods for Poisson and Advection equations
10:00 Daniel Fuster, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
Compressible schemes for multiphase flows on Basilisk
10:30
Coffee break (outside Maeder Hall)

11:00 Wojciech (Wojtek) Aniszewski, ∂’Alembert, UPMC, Paris, France
Film formation studies using Basilisk
11:30 Jie Zhang, China
The development of Gerris in simulating multiphase MHD flows
12:00 Discussion groups
12:30
Lunch break (free time, locations will be suggested)

14:00 Quentin Magdelaine, Surface du Verre & Interfaces & ∂’Alembert, Saint-Gobain Recherche/CNRS/UPMC, Aubervilliers, France
Binary mixture & evaporation
14:30 J.M. López-Herrera, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Simulating Viscoelastic flows with Basilisk
15:00 Emre Turkoz, Princeton University, United States
Viscoelastic jet formation with impulsive boundary motion using Basilisk
15:30
Coffee break (outside Maeder Hall)

16:00 Vladimir Kolobov, UAH & CFDRC, Huntsville, AL, USA
Plasma simulations with adaptive Cartesian mesh
16:30 Hiroumi Tani, JAXA/MIT, Japan/United States
Reactive two-phase flow simulations using Basilisk
17:00 Pierre-Yves Lagrée, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
Complex fluids (Bingham and granular) with Basilisk
18:00
Farewell drinks

Participants

  1. Alistair Adcroft, Princeton University, United States
  2. Kunal Adhia, Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Technologies, United States
  3. Shahriar Afkhami, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
  4. Wojciech (Wojtek) Aniszewski, ∂’Alembert, UPMC, Paris, France
  5. Yi An, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
  6. Craig Arnold, Princeton University, United States.
  7. Lina Baroudi, Manhattan College, United States
  8. Alexis Berny, ∂’Alembert, UPMC, Paris, France
  9. Frederik Brasz, Boston University, United States
  10. Christopher Browne, Princeton University, United States
  11. Lingzhi Cai, Princeton Univeristy, United States
  12. Francisco Carrillo, Princeton Univeristy, United States
  13. Hossain Chizari, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
  14. Anders Damsgaard, GFDL, Princeton University, United States
  15. Luc Deike, Princeton University, United States
  16. Jens Eggers, University of Bristol, UK
  17. Soheil Esmaeilzadeh, SUPRI-B, Stanford University, United States
  18. Palas Kumar Farsoiya, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
  19. Daniel Fuster, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
  20. Hans Heimel, Inst. for appl. devel. in micro sys. eng., Univ. Freiburg & Festo AG&Co.KG, Esslingen, Germany
  21. Zhen Jian, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China.
  22. Igor Kaganovich, Princeton Plasma Physics Lab, United States
  23. Andrei Khodak, Princeton Plasma Physics Lab, United States
  24. Alexander Khrabry, Princeton Plasma Physics Lab, United States
  25. Vladimir Kolobov, UAH & CFDRC, Huntsville, AL, USA
  26. Pierre-Yves Lagrée, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
  27. Ching-Yao Lai, Complex Fluids Group, Princeton University, United States
  28. Peter Lehrer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
  29. Jinpin Lin, Purdue University, United States
  30. Yue (Stanley) Ling, Baylor University, United States
  31. Chuanqi Liu, Princeton University, United States
  32. Ying Liu, Complex Fluids group, Princeton University, United States
  33. Guangyuan Liao,New Jersey Institute of Technology,United States
  34. J.M. López-Herrera, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
  35. Quentin Magdelaine, Surface du Verre & Interfaces & ∂’Alembert, Saint-Gobain Recherche/CNRS/UPMC, Aubervilliers, France
  36. Maksim Mezhericher, Complex Fluids Group, Princeton University, United States
  37. Wouter Mostert, California Institute of Technology, United States
  38. Vivek Mugundhan, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
  39. M Murray, Independent, Princeton U., United States
  40. Alexander Niewiarowski, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Princeton University
  41. Stéphane Perrard, Laboratoire FAST (Orsay) and Ecole Polytechnique, France
  42. Julien Philippi, Nonlinear Physical Chemistry Unit, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
  43. Stéphane Popinet, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
  44. Roberto Porcu, Princeton University, United States
  45. Bhargav Rallabandi, Princeton University, United States
  46. Xingwei Ren, Princeton University, United States
  47. Maurice Rossi, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
  48. Rajarshi Roy Chowdhury, ∂’Alembert, UPMC, Paris, France
  49. Daniel Ruth, Princeton University, United States
  50. Abhishek Saha, Princeton University, United States
  51. Thomas Séon, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
  52. Ivana Seric, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
  53. Yixuan Sun, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States
  54. Hua Tan, Washington State University Vancouver, United States
  55. Bofeng Tang, The University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States
  56. Xiaoyu Tang, Princeton University, United States
  57. Hiroumi Tani, JAXA/MIT, Japan/United States
  58. Virgile Thievenaz, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
  59. Marie-Jean Thoraval, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
  60. Emre Turkoz, Princeton University, United States
  61. Antoon van Hooft, TU Delft, The Netherlands
  62. Yu Wei, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
  63. Suo Yang, Computational Turbulent Reacting Flow Laboratory (CTRFL), Princeton University, United States
  64. Stéphane Zaleski, ∂’Alembert, UPMC & CNRS, Paris, France
  65. Yadong Zeng, University of Minnesota, United States
  66. Jie Zhang, China
  67. Wenxuan Zhang, Princeton University, United States
  68. Lailai Zhu, Complex Fluids Group, Princeton University, United States
  69. Xiaojue Zhu, Physics of Fluids Group, University of Twente, The Netherlands

Organisers

Discussion groups

The following discussion were held:

  • Do we try to organise a summer school? Where will the next BGUM be?
  • Basilisk/Gerris for industrial applications
  • How could we improve the basilisk tutorial in a collaborative way leading to a reference manual?

The following dicussions were not held (due mostly to lack of time):

  • Who wants to be/should be the next maintainer for Gerris? / future of Gerris
  • What priorities / improvements / new features for Basilisk?
  • Should we start a new “open/libre journal of computational mechanics/physics” for publication of free software codes, documented/reproducible results etc.

Previous meetings