Basilisk/Gerris Users' Meeting 2019

Sponsors

d’Alembert Sorbonne CNRS

Summary

The meeting will be held on the 17–19th June 2019 at the Pierre et Marie Curie campus of Sorbonne Université in the center of Paris.

The format will be similar to earlier Basilisk/Gerris meetings held in Paris, France in 2011, Wellington, New Zealand in 2012, Sevilla, Spain in 2014 and Princeton, USA in 2017. Participants are encouraged to share their work using Basilisk or Gerris for applications in fluid mechanics, environmental science, engineering etc… Students are especially welcome to participate in this informal and friendly gathering.

Presentations will be given on the 17th and 18th. The 19th will be dedicated to more “hands-on” tutorials. You are encouraged to suggest case studies in the section below.

Participants

Attendance is free of charge but registration is mandatory.

To register simply edit this page using either your own Basilisk login or login guest, password bgum2019 and add yourself to the list below.

  1. Stéphane Popinet, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
  2. W. Aniszewski, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France
  3. Quentin Magdelaine, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS and Surface du Verre et Interfaces, Saint-Gobain & CNRS, Paris, France
  4. Antoon van Hooft, Dept. of Geoscience and Remote Sensing, TU Delft, The Netherlands
  5. Jose-Maria Fullana, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  6. Pierre-Yves Lagrée, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  7. Vatsal Sanjay, Physics of Fluids Group, University of Twente, Enschede, the Netherlands
  8. Stéphane Zaleski, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  9. Alexis Berny, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
  10. Naru Mani Chandan, Fluid Mechanics department, IFPEN and ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France
  11. Jean-Lou Pierson, IFPEN, Solaize, France
  12. Guillaume Vinay, IFPEN, Fluid Mechanics Department, Rueil Malmaison, France
  13. Nicolas Rimbert & Alexandre Lecoanet, LEMTA, Université de Lorraine, France
  14. Stéphane Perrard, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris, France
  15. Darish Jeswin Dhas S, Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology - Madras, Chennai, India
  16. Florence Lequien, CEA
  17. Cécile Lalanne, CEA & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  18. Nelson Joubert, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, ArcelorMittal, Maizières-lès-Metz, France
  19. Timothée Jamin, Laboratoire de Physique à l’ENS de Lyon, France
  20. Sylvain Viroulet, Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse, France
  21. Suhas S Jain, Center for Turbulence Research & Stanford University, USA
  22. Jacob Gamertsfelder, Multiphase Flow and Combustion Lab, University of Cincinnati, USA
  23. Lily Battershill, University of Auckland/NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
  24. Matty Hayward, University of Auckland/NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
  25. Emily Lane, NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
  26. Wouter Mostert, Princeton University, USA
  27. Xu Chu, Institute of Aerospace Thermodynamics (ITLR), University of Stuttgart
  28. Mobin Malik, Space Systems Engineering, The University of Manchester
  29. Youssef Saade, Physics of Fluids, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
  30. Rui Wang, Chunyu Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
  31. Daniel Fuster, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
  32. Yuzhe Fan, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
  33. Jose López-Herrera, Universidad de Sevilla, España
  34. Hiranya Deka, IFPEN, Solaize, France
  35. Geoffroy Kirstetter, Polytech Nice Sophia-Antipolis, LJAD, France
  36. Radu Cimpeanu, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
  37. Marie-Jean Thoraval, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
  38. Alexandre Limare, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
  39. Evgenii Sharaborin, Skoltech, Moscow, Russia
  40. Toufik Saouchi, Sorbonne & Groupe PSA, Paris, France
  41. Erwan Deriaz, Institut Jean Lamour, CNRS
  42. Ivan Delbende, Sorbonne Université, LIMSI, Orsay, France
  43. Evgenia Korsukova, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
  44. Can Selçuk Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
  45. Kang Ren, University College London, London, United Kingdom
  46. Vladimir Kolobov, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
  47. Arne Bøckmann, UiO / DNV GL, Norway
  48. Georg Eckel, DLR, Germany
  49. Muhammad Saeed Saleem, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
  50. Daniel Ruth, Princeton University, USA
  51. Vincent Herbert, PSA
  52. Jiarong Wu, Princeton University, USA
  53. Øystein Lande, DNV GL, Norway
  54. Alienor Riviere, Princeton University, USA
  55. Yonghui Xu, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  56. Christophe Josserand, LadHyX, CNRS & Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
  57. Tomas Fullana, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  58. Maoying Zhou, Université Paris Sud, Paris, France
  59. Alice Jaccod, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  60. Longkai GUO, INSA de Lyon, Lyon, France
  61. Baptiste Néel, Princeton University, USA
  62. Sagar Pal, Institut Jean le Rond d’Alembert, Sorbonne University, France
  63. Shahriar Afkhami, NJIT, USA
  64. Maurice Rossi, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  65. Antoine Lagarde, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  66. Victor Cheron, CORIA, Universite de Rouen Normandie, Rouen, France
  67. Marco Crialesi-Esposito, CMT-Motores Termicos, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
  68. Bruno Deremble, Laboratoire de Meteorologie dynamique, Paris, France
  69. Luc Deike, Princeton University, USA
  70. Eric Sultan, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  71. Pascal Ray, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  72. Anna Zotova, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
  73. Alexandre Vierron, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  74. Arthur Ghigo Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
  75. Romain Janodet, CORIA / INSA of Rouen-Normandie, Rouen, France
  76. Thomas Séon, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  77. Arnaud Antkowiak, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  78. Jun Cao Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada
  79. Ronnie Knikker, CETHIL, INSA Lyon, France
  80. Thomas Abadie, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
  81. Ariane Kamdem, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  82. Sergio Chibbaro, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  83. Anaïs Abramian, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
  84. Konstantinos Zinelis, Matar Fluids Group, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

Practical information

Lunchs and coffee breaks will be offered to the participants, and a welcome reception will be held on the night of the 17th.

The Pierre et Marie Curie campus is easily accessible by public transport from all major airports and train stations.

For accommodation options see the ILASS web site. Remember to book early as Paris in June is busy.

Informal session on the 19th

The 19th of June will be dedicated to more informal tutorials. We are looking for suggestions of case studies for the “advanced programming” tutorial. Please edit this page (using the same login as for registration) and add your suggestions of case studies.

Travel scholarships

The travel scholarships have now beed awarded.

Preliminary program

Monday 17th June
8:00
Breakfast

8:30 Welcome. Stéphane Popinet, Jose-Maria Fullana and Pierre-Yves Lagrée
9:00 Stéphane Popinet, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
Basilisk: what’s up?
9:20 Antoon van Hooft, Dept. of Geoscience and Remote Sensing, TU Delft, The Netherlands
24 different hours in a perfect day
9:40 Jun Cao Dept. of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada
Numerical simulation of tornadic-wind over building
10:00 Bruno Deremble, Laboratoire de Météorologie dynamique, Paris, France
Multiple scale quasi-geostrophic dynamics with Basilisk
10:20
Coffee break

10:40 Sylvain Viroulet, Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse, France
Tsunami waves generated by subaerial landslides
11:00 Lily Battershill, Matty Hayward & Emily Lane, University of Auckland/NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand.
Volcanoes can make waves too?
11:20 Emily Lane, NIWA Christchurch, New Zealand
A two-layer model for submarine landslide generated tsunamis
11:40 Geoffroy Kirstetter, Polytech Nice Sophia-Antipolis, LJAD, France
Real-time inundation mapping with Basilisk: the case of the October 2015 French Riviera flood
12:00
Lunch break (at Brasserie l’Ardoise)

14:00 Luc Deike, Princeton University, USA
Thinning, pinching and breaking of bubbles in turbulence and complex liquid jets
14:20 Wouter Mostert, Princeton University, USA / Alienor Riviere, Princeton University, USA
Bubble and spray generation in breaking waves / Bubble breakup in turbulence
14:40 Anna Zotova, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Bag-breakup – mechanism of sea spray generation in strong winds
15:00 Vatsal Sanjay, Physics of Fluids Group, University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands
Bursting Bubbles: from Champagne to Mudpots
15:20
Coffee break

15:40 Maurice Rossi, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
Vorticity and interfaces
16:00 Hiranya Deka, IFPEN, Solaize, France
Retraction of a viscoplastic sheet
16:20 Jean-Lou Pierson, IFPEN, Solaize, France
Viscous drop retraction
16:40 Can Selçuk Mathematics Department, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Distributed Lagrange multipliers/Fictitious domain method (DLM/FD) in Basilisk
17:00 Daniel Fuster, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
Basilisk compressibility
19:00
Apéro dinatoire on the top floor of Tour Zamansky

Tuesday 18th June
8:00
Breakfast

9:00 Shahriar Afkhami, NJIT, USA
Breakup of finite-size liquid filaments on substrates and magnetophoretic interaction of ferrofluid droplets
9:20 Nicolas Rimbert & Alexandre Lecoanet, LEMTA, Université de Lorraine, France
Melting of solid ice by a liquid jet
9:40 Evgenii Sharaborin, Skoltech, Moscow, Russia
Multiscale modeling of complex rheology polymer resin flow
10:00 Quentin Magdelaine, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS and Surface du Verre et Interfaces, Saint-Gobain & CNRS, Paris, France
Phase change and Marangoni flows
10:20
Coffee break

10:40 Vladimir Kolobov, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
Plasma simulations with Basilisk
11:00 Nelson Joubert, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, ArcelorMittal, Maizières-lès-Metz, France
Modelling of liquid steel, slag in an argon gas bottom blown reactor
11:20 Jacob Gamertsfelder, Multiphase Flow and Combustion Lab, University of Cincinnati, USA
Injector dynamics and atomization behaviors of liquid monopropellants in pintle injectors
11:40 W. Aniszewski, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France
Planar jet stripping of liquid coatings: Numerical studies using Basilisk
12:00
Lunch break (at Brasserie l’Ardoise)

14:00 Stéphane Zaleski, ∂’Alembert, CNRS & Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
Contact lines and nucleate boiling
14:20 Rui Wang, Chunyu Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
Simulation of fluid–structure interaction with moving contact line
14:40 Alexis Berny, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne & CNRS, Paris, France
Bursting bubbles with Basilisk: application to the ocean
15:00 Sergio Chibbaro, ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France
DNS of turbulent bubbly flows
15:20
Coffee break

15:40 Radu Cimpeanu, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Gerris/Basilisk in an industrial context: (drop) impact in aeronautics
16:00 Muhammad Saeed Saleem, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
Drop impact formed vortex ring
16:20 Marie-Jean Thoraval, International Center for Applied Mechanics (ICAM), Xi’an Jiaotong University (XJTU), China
Impact of a drop containing a bubble
16:40 Øystein Lande, DNV GL, Norway
Basilisk from an industrial perspective: Wave loading on offshore structures
Wednesday 19th June
8:30 Antoon van Hooft, Stéphane Popinet and Jose-Maria Fullana
Tutorial: An introduction to Basilisk programming
10:30 Stéphane Popinet, Jose-Maria Fullana and Antoon van Hooft
Tutorial: Advanced Basilisk programming: practical case studies
12:30
Lunch break

14:00 – 17:00 Free time for discussions etc.

Posters

Please edit this page (using the same login as for registration) and add your name and title if you would like to display a poster during the meeting.

  • Naru Mani Chandan, Fluid Mechanics department, IFPEN and ∂’Alembert, Sorbonne, Paris, France – Multiscale simulation of water/oil emulsion
  • Toufik Saouchi, Sorbonne & Groupe PSA, Paris, France – Multiphase flow arround a car (Fording)
  • Vatsal Sanjay, Physics of Fluid Group, University of Twente, the Netherlands — Droplet Encapsulation

Organisers

Previous meetings